Professional Documents
[…] II. CONCLUSION
93
For the foregoing reasons, I would conclude that Plaintiffs have failed to
establish a substantial likelihood of success warranting federal court
intervention on either equal protection or due process grounds. The conclusion
of a majority of this court that the district court did not abuse its discretion in
concluding that Plaintiffs had failed to establish a substantial likelihood of
irreparable harm, and my conclusion in this concurring opinion that Plaintiffs
For the foregoing reasons, I thus specially concur, in addition to joining the
opinion of the court.
NOTES:
1
3 U.S.C. 5 provides:
If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the
appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or
contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State,
by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have
been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the
electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day,
and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be
conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided
in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of
the electors appointed by such State is concerned.
3
The Eleventh Circuit, in the en banc decision Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661
F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981), adopted as precedent decisions of the former
Fifth Circuit rendered prior to October 1, 1981.
For example, the Plaintiffs point to the fact that some ballots that are