You are on page 1of 37
[…] of most, if not all, of the hazardous substances now contaminating the Site.
Redwing is a responsible party under CERCLA6 , and therefore, its claims
against other allegedly responsible parties are claims for contribution. See
United States v. Colorado & E.R. Co., 50 F.3d 1530, 1535-36 (10th Cir.1995);
Amoco Oil Co. v. Borden, Inc., 889 F.2d 664, 672 (5th Cir.1989).

14

Whether Redwing brings its claims under 107(a) or 113(f) does not matter
insofar as establishing the Appellees' liability.7 The elements of a claim under
both sections are the same. See 42 U.S.C. 9613(f)(1) ("Any person may seek
contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under
section 9607(a) [107(a) ] of this title."). Compare United States v. Alcan
Aluminum Corp., 990 F.2d 711, 719-20 (2d Cir.1993) (listing elements of a
cost recovery action under 107(a)) with Amoco Oil, 889 F.2d at 668 (listing
elements in contribution action brought by one responsible party against