You are on page 1of 25
[…] See 1396r-8(d)(1)(B)(iv)
(permitting a State to "exclude or otherwise restrict coverage of a covered
outpatient drug if ... the State has excluded coverage of the drug from its
formulary established in accordance with paragraph (4)" (emphasis added)).
Instead, the Florida law merely conditions coverage for non-preferred drugs on
whether the prescribing physician has followed the prior authorization
procedure.

50

If this case presents us with difficult issues of statutory interpretation, this


difficulty arises from the confusing phraseology of the Florida law. Section
409.91195 begins with the sentence, "There is created a Medicaid
Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee within the Agency for Health
Care Administration [AHCA] for the purpose of developing a preferred drug
formulary pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1396r-8." (emphasis added). However, the
term "preferred drug formulary" does not appear in the governing Medicaid
statute, and the reference to 1396r-8 resolves nothing; a prior authorization
program is defined in subsections (d)(1)(A) and (d)(5), while a "formulary" is