Professional Documents
[…] there is a conflict between the recently enacted Florida law and the governing
federal Medicaid statute, 42 U.S.C. 1396r-8. The state of Florida argues that
the new Florida law, ch. 2001-104, codified at Fla. Stat. 409.91195, 409.912,
provides for a "prior authorization program" within the meaning of 42 U.S.C.
1396r-8(d)(1)(A), (d)(5). In contrast, the PhRMA contends that the same
provisions contemplates a "formulary" within the meaning of 1396r-8(d)(1)
(B)(iv), (d)(4).
A.
6
One large and growing part of the Medicaid program is the coverage of
outpatient prescription drugs. Under 42 U.S.C. 1396r-8, a drug is eligible for
Medicaid coverage only if its manufacturer enters into an agreement with the
The AHCA maintains that the new Florida law provides for a "prior
authorization program." Under the applicable provision, "A State may subject
to prior authorization any covered outpatient drug. Any such prior authorization
program shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (5)." 1396r-8(d)(1)
(A) (emphasis added). Paragraph (5), entitled "Requirements of prior
authorization programs," reads as follows:
10
11
12
(B) except with respect to the drugs on the list referred to in paragraph (2),
provides for the dispensing of at least 72-hour supply of a covered outpatient