You are on page 1of 11
[…] sellers of unregistered securities ... regardless of ... any degree of fault,
negligent or intentional, on the seller's part." Swenson v. Engelstad, 626 F.2d
421, 424 (5th Cir.1980) (internal citation omitted).

CONCLUSION
52

The district court properly granted the SEC's motion for summary judgment
against Calvo. Furthermore, the district court properly exercised its discretion in
framing a remedy.

53

AFFIRMED.

Notes:
*

Honorable Anne C. Conway, United States District Judge for the Middle
District of Florida, sitting by designation

Section 5(a), 15 U.S.C. 77e(a) of the Securities Act provides as follows:


(a) Sale or delivery after sale of unregistered securities. Unless a registration
statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person,
directly or indirectly

(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or


communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security
through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or
(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce,
by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the
purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.
2

Section 5(c), 15 U.S.C. 77e(c) of the Securities Act provides as follows:


(c) Necessity of filing registration statement. It shall be unlawful for any
person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of
transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer
to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise
any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security,
or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order to stop order
or (prior to the effective date of the registration statement) any public
proceeding or examination under section 8.

InBonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir.1981), this Court
adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the Fifth Circuit rendered prior to
the close of business on October 1, 1981.

InElectronics Warehouse, the United State District Court for the District of