You are on page 1of 27
[…] not be permitted no matter when made.")

13

For a thorough discussion of Marrese, see 18 Charles A. Wright, Arthur R.


Miller & Edward H. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure Sec. 4470, at 44349 (1993 Supp.)

14

"This variance request was denied by the board and an appeal was taken to the
Caledonia County Court which affirmed the board's decision." Pike Indus., 373
A.2d at 529. In L.M. Pike & Son, Inc. v. Town of Waterford, 130 Vt. 432, 296
A.2d 262 (Vt.1972), the Supreme Court of Vermont affirmed the county court's
decision

15

By virtue of Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 24, Sec. 4473, "[t]he board is precluded ... from
invalidating any development plan or bylaw of any municipality or the
implementation or enforcement thereof." Pike Indus., 373 A.2d at 529

16

Although Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 24, Sec. 4472(a) "currently provides for a de novo
hearing before the superior court, at the time that Pike took its appeal to the
county court this provision was not in effect." Pike Indus., 373 A.2d at 530

17