Professional Documents
[…] Procedure Sec. 1494, at 53 (1990) ("[I]f the issue in fact has not been tried with
the consent of the parties, then an amendment to conform to the pleadings will
not be permitted no matter when made.")
13
14
"This variance request was denied by the board and an appeal was taken to the
Caledonia County Court which affirmed the board's decision." Pike Indus., 373
A.2d at 529. In L.M. Pike & Son, Inc. v. Town of Waterford, 130 Vt. 432, 296
A.2d 262 (Vt.1972), the Supreme Court of Vermont affirmed the county court's
decision
15
By virtue of Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 24, Sec. 4473, "[t]he board is precluded ... from
invalidating any development plan or bylaw of any municipality or the
implementation or enforcement thereof." Pike Indus., 373 A.2d at 529
16
Although Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 24, Sec. 4472(a) "currently provides for a de novo
hearing before the superior court, at the time that Pike took its appeal to the
county court this provision was not in effect." Pike Indus., 373 A.2d at 530
17