You are on page 1of 21
[…] 14

The characterization of Brown's undisputed conviction of Attempted Robbery


III as a misdemeanor or a felony aside, the reliance upon that conviction to
enhance his sentence was otherwise correct. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 924(e)(2)(B)(i)
defines the term "violent felony" as meaning "any crime punishable by
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year ... that has as an element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of
another." The generic meaning of "robbery" is reflected in the statutory
definitions of that crime. For example, N.Y.Penal Law Sec. 160.00 defines
robbery as "forcible stealing" and that "a person forcibly steals property and

commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or


threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person...." In 18
U.S.C. Sec. 16 the term "crime of violence" is defined as "an offense that has as
an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against
the person or property of another." It is readily apparent that the definition in