You are on page 1of 7
[…] Hall, 412 U.S. at 15, 93 S.Ct. at 1951. Here, the
litigation has conferred a substantial benefit on the shareholders of Wal-Mart.
Requiring Wal-Mart to reimburse plaintiffs' attorneys' fees simply spreads the
costs of the litigation evenly to those benefitted, see Mills, 396 U.S. at 392, 90
S.Ct. at 625, and the company's good-faith reliance on SEC policies and
procedures does not bar such an award.

15

Wal-Mart also contends that Congress provided a specific statutory exemption


from liability for positions taken in good-faith reliance on SEC policies and
procedures. See 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78w(a)(1). Section 78w(a)(1) provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:

16 provision of this chapter imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or
No
omitted in good faith in conformity with a rule, regulation, or order of the [SEC] ...
notwithstanding that such rule, regulation or order may thereafter be amended or
rescinded or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.
(emphasis added).
17

First, we note that, as discussed above, the common-benefit rule is bottomed on


principles of cost-allocation and does not impose the type of liability

contemplated by the statute. Second, an SEC no-action letter does not constitute