You are on page 1of 36
[…] diversity case, for a federal court to make up its own law in the former situation
than in the latter.17
II.
28

Having concluded that jurisdiction over the person of the defendant is to be


determined here on the basis of constitutionally valid Vermont law, we reach
the question whether we should make the determination on our own account or
remand for initial consideration by the district judge.

29

Vermont's provisions with respect to personal jurisdiction over foreign


corporations are contained in Subchapter 6 of Title 12 of the Vermont Statutes.
Section 851 provides that "[w]hen a foreign corporation has appointed the
secretary of state as its process agent, pursuant to the statutes relating to such
corporations, service of process, made upon such secretary by delivering to him
duplicate copies thereof, shall be sufficient." Whether Vermont would think
UPI had been "doing business" in the state to an extent requiring it so to appoint
the secretary of state, 11 V.S.A. 652(a), 691(a), 692(3), is not clear. See
Kinnear & Gager Mfg. Co. v. Miner, 89 Vt. 572, 96 A. 333 (1916); cf. StarChronicle Pub. Co. v.