You are on page 1of 36
[…] such special statutes or by contrary ones assimilating the situation to diversity
litigation, e. g., 23 of the Bankruptcy Act. Suffice it to say that the
considerations favoring the overriding of state policy would he far more
persuasive than in an ordinary diversity suit. We likewise express no opinion as
to what standard is to govern when process is served outside the state under the
100-mile provision for certain types of litigation, added to F.R.Civ.Proe. 4(f)
effective July 1, 1963

10

As to the argument based on 11 of the First Judiciary Act (now embodied in


28 U.S.C. 1391), it is enough to say that this has always been a venue
provision and nothing more. The dissent is right in stating that we have given
Do weight to 28 U.S.C. 1693, also stemming from 11, which says, "Except
as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, no person shall be arrested in one
district for trial in another in any civil action in a district court." The allegedly
important bearing of this provision still escapes us

11

Philadelphia & Reading Ry. Co. v. McKibbin, 243 U.S. 264, 37 S.Ct. 280, 61
L. Ed. 710 (1917); Rosenberg Bros. & Go. v. Curtis Brown Co., 260 U.S. 516,
43 S.Ct. 170, 67 L.Ed. 372 (1923); Bank of America v. Whitney Central