You are on page 1of 36
[…] in its courts of general jurisdiction, id. 1303, p. 11, and see pp. 54-56. (Query:
Is this intended to do anything more than restate the original Erie doctrine,
without the later procedural glosses added by cases such as this?) One suspects,
in these days of increasing racial tension, that Congress will long hesitate
before sharply limiting access to the federal courts as thus urged. Incidentally,
as pointed out in id. p. 56, n. 15, the enactment of these statutes will call for a
"re-examination" i. e., repeal of the just adopted amendments to F.R. 4(c)
and (f) discussed below.
4

28 U.S.C. 1693 reads as follows:


"Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, no person shall be arrested
in one district for trial in another in any civil action in a district court."

These provisions seem to have received a mixed reception. See, e. g.,


Carrington, The Modern Utility of Quasi in Rem Jurisdiction, 76 Harv.L.Rev.
303 (1962); Abraham, Constitutional Limitations upon the Territorial Scope of