You are on page 1of 8
[…] handicap or age." 29 C.F.R. 1614.302(a)(2)(1998)

This Court will apply the 1998 C.F.R. because Economou filed his formal
complaint with the MSPB in 1998; the pertinent rules, however, did not change
between the 1997 and 1998 versions. In the 1998 provisions, "mixed case
complaint" is defined as "a complaint of employment discrimination filedwith a
federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or
handicap related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the
Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB)." 29 C.F.R. 1614.302(a)(1)
(emphasis added). "Mixed case appeal" is defined as "an appeal filed with the
MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in
part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex,
national origin, handicap or age." 29 C.F.R. 1614.302(a)(2)(emphasis
added).

This provision has since been renumbered as 29 C.F.R. 1614.107(a)(4)(2001)

Economou attempts to argue here, as before the district court, that his prior
EEO complaints should serve as sufficient "filings" to satisfy the formal filing