You are on page 1of 9
[…] DISCUSSION
5

In 1980 congress adopted the EAJA to deal with the perceived problem "that
certain individuals * * * may be deterred from seeking review of, or defending
against unreasonable governmental action because of the expense involved in
securing the vindication of their rights * * *. The purpose of this bill is to
reduce the deterrents * * * by [awarding] attorney fees, expert witness fees and
other expenses against the United States, unless the Government action was
substantially justified." H.R.Rep. No. 96-1418, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 5-6,
reprinted in 1980 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 4953, 4984. The EAJA, codified
at 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2412, placed a cap of $75 per hour on recoverable attorney's
fees, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2412(d)(2)(A), "unless the court determines that an
increase in the cost-of-living * * * justifies a higher fee." Id.

Courts implementing the cost-of-living provision routinely set the date from
which such adjustments should be calculated as October 1, 1981, the effective
date of the EAJA, see, e.g., Action on Smoking and Health v. C.A.B., 724 F.2d