You are on page 1of 25
[…] defendants under 7U.S.C. 6o(1) is contrary to the First Amendment, as we do
in Part II, or that the requirement that AVCO and Vartuli must register as CTAs

with the CFTC is contrary to the First Amendment, as we do in part III, or


indeed how we can arrive at the result with which Judge Van Graafeiland
concurs, without "pass[ing] on questions of constitutionality."
75

III. Count III: Registration as a Commodity Trading Advisor


A. Liability for Failure to Register

76

Count III of the complaint charges AVCO with violating 7U.S.C. 6m(1) by
failing to register as a CTA. The relevant provision of the statute reads:

77

It shall be unlawful for any commodity trading advisor or commodity pool


operator, unless registered under this chapter, to make use of the mails or any
means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his
business as such commodity trading advisor or commodity pool operator.

78

Because the district court concluded that AVCO was a CTA, and because it
was undisputed that AVCO has not registered with the CFTC and has used the
mails, the district court decided that AVCO had violated 6m(1). See AVCO II,