You are on page 1of 25
[…] at least at this time.
64

We are, however, remanding this case to the district court for other purposes.
With what is perhaps a superabundance of caution, we therefore direct the
district court to review its own records and recollections to determine whether
the argument as to the scope of the term "client" was presented to it. If, and
only if, the argument was previously raised, the district court, not having
addressed this issue in its decisions thus far, should proceed to address and
decide it.
D. Fraud Under 17 C.F.R. 4.41(b)

65

17 C.F.R. 4.41(b)(1) provides that: No person may present the performance


of any simulated or hypothetical commodity interest account, transaction in a
commodity interest or series of transactions in a commodity interest of a
commodity pool operator, commodity trading advisor, or any principal thereof,
unless such performance is accompanied by [a specified disclaimer].

66

The regulation further requires that the disclaimer be "prominently disclosed."


17 C.F.R. 4.41(b)(2). It applies to "any . . . advertisement . . . including the
texts of . . . mass media presentations." 17 C.F.R. 4.41(c)(1).

67