You are on page 1of 25
[…] immunity from constitutional limitations." New York Times Co. v. Sullivan,
376 U.S. 254, 269 (1963). The uses of language are subtle, complex and
infinitely variable. Any assertion that a statement like or unlike the "buy" and
"sell" instructions issued by a Recurrence-loaded computer is not fully
protected by the Constitution should be subjected to careful and particularized
analysis to insure that no speech entitled to First Amendment protection fails to
receive it.

90

We affirm the district court's ruling that AVCO and Vartuli were guilty of
violating 7 U.S.C. 6m(1) by not registering.

91

B. Injunction Against Acting as a CTA Unless Registered

92

As part of the relief granted to the Commission, however, the district court
permanently enjoined AVCO and Vartuli from "[a]cting as [] commodity
trading advisor[s] . . . and from using the mails or any means or instrumentality

of interstate commerce in connection with activity as [] CTA[s] unless


registered with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission." From our
holding in Part II, it is clear that publishing Recurrence alone -- i.e., not as an
automatic trading system -- would qualify as "acting as a commodity trading
advisor."