You are on page 1of 25
[…] liability under the CEA); Cuoco v. Moritsugu, No. 98 2954, 222 F.3d 99, 112
n.4, (2d Cir. July 28, 2000) (issues not sufficiently raised in the briefs will
normally not be addressed by this Court on appeal).
DISCUSSION
25

We review the district court's findings of fact for clear error, and its conclusions
of law de novo. See, e.g., Counihan v. Allstate Ins. Co., 194 F.3d 357, 360 (2d
Cir. 1999).
I. Count I: Solicitation Fraud

26

Count I of the Commission's complaint against the defendants charged them


with committing commodities fraud in violation of Section 4b(a)(i) of the CEA,
7 U.S.C.6b(a)(i). Section 6b(a) makes it unlawful "for any person, in or in
connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any
commodity for future delivery, made, or to be made, for or on behalf of any
other person . . . (i) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such other
person." Id.

27

Vartuli argues that the district court erred in holding the defendants liable for
commodities fraud under 6b because any misrepresentations that were made
in the advertising for Recurrence were made in connection with AVCO's sale of