You are on page 1of 29
[…] to Dismiss, Record, Exhibit "G", raising claims that due process was violated
by the BSA and by Justice Latham's participation, and that BSA had no
jurisdiction to grant the variance; Memorandum in Support of Motion by
Petitioners-Appellants Relative to Continuance of Stay, Exhibit "H"; Notice of
Motion for Leave to Appeal to the New York Court of Appeals and Supporting
Papers, Exhibit "J"; Notice of Appeal to New York Court of Appeals and
Statement Under Rule 500.2 of the New York Court of Appeals, Exhibit "N"

15

CPLR 7803 (McKinney 1963) provides:


The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are:

whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law; or

whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed


without or in excess of jurisdiction; or

whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was


affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of
discretion . . .; or

whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, at which evidence


was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by
substantial evidence

16

In contrast, in the case of Matter of Overhill v. Delaney, 28 N.Y.2d 449, 322


N.Y.S.2d 696, 271 N.E.2d 537 (1971), Article 78 petitioners challenged the
entire village ordinance as unconstitutional, presumably as an "irrational
taking" under the standards of Euclid v.