You are on page 1of 29
[…] Galvin, 36 N.Y.2d 1, 364
N.Y.S.2d 830, 324 N.E.2d 317 (1974)
8

Under New York law, abandonment of a nonconforming use may be found if


there was a manifestation of intent to discontinue the prior nonconforming use,
coupled with an actual discontinuance. See, e. g., Village of Spencerport v.
Webaco Oil Co., 33 A.D.2d 634, 305 N.Y.S.2d 20 (4th Dept. 1969) and
authorities therein cited

Under the definitional section of the New York Multiple Dwelling Law, 4(7)
(McKinney 1974), a "multiple dwelling" is defined as a "dwelling which is
either rented, leased, or hired out . . . ." Section 4(9) defines a "class B"
multiple dwelling as one "which is occupied . . . as the more or less temporary
abode of individuals or families who are lodged with or without meals".
Rooming houses are specifically included. However, 4(7) also provides that "
(a) 'multiple dwelling' shall not be deemed to include a . . . convent . . . ."

10

Section 72-21 confers power on the BSA to grant a variance from the strict