You are on page 1of 29
[…] See also Lombard v. Board of
Education of the City of New York, 502 F.2d 631, 637 (2d Cir. 1974). Thus, if
the "necessary parties" were before the New York courts, jurisdiction existed
under CPLR 103(c) to render a decision on the constitutional questions
actually litigated.
35

We must consider, then, who, in fact, were the parties affected by the
constitutional issues raised by the Belle Harbor property owners, and whether
they were before the New York Court of Appeals.

36

Chapter 27 of the New York City Charter relates to the powers of the Board of
Standards and Appeals. Section 666(2) of that Chapter confers power on the
BSA, after public hearings (see 665(c) ):

37 make, amend and repeal rules and regulations for carrying into effect the
"(t)o
provisions of the laws, resolutions, rules and regulations in respect to any subjectmatter, jurisdiction whereof is conferred by law on the board, and to include in such
rules and regulations provisions applying to specific conditions and prescribing
means and methods of practice to effectuate such provisions and for carrying into
effect the powers of the board."
38

Among the powers of the Board is the power to grant variances pursuant to the
provisions of the Zoning Resolution of the City of New York, effective
December, 1961. Section 72-01(d) of that Resolution also vests power in the