You are on page 1of 18
[…] because proxies were not solicited "in respect of any security . . . registered
pursuant to section 12" of the Act. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, Sec. 14(a),
15 U.S.C. Sec. 78n(a); SEC Rule 14a-2, 17 C.F.R. Sec. 240.14a-2. See 5 L.
Loss, Securities Regulation 2835-36 (1969). Thus, whatever the scienter
requirement in respect to a private action for damages to redress a Sec. 14 and
Rule 14a-9 violation, see Gerstle v. Gamble-Skogmo, Inc., 478 F.2d 1281 at
1299-1301 (2d Cir., May 9, 1973), there is simply no liability in respect to
proxy-rule violations here.

23

B. Rule 10b-5, Sec. 17 and Lionel's Interim Accounting. Under both Rule 10b-5
and Sec. 17 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 77q(a), however, it is
necessary to determine whether Lionel made "any untrue statement of a
material fact" or an omission "to state a material fact necessary in order to make
the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were
made, not misleading. . . ." Were the interim financial statement and the proxy
statement and initial registration statement which utilized the interim statement
"misleading" in view of "the circumstances" underlying the transaction?3 In
answering this question we must, of course, give full weight to the district