You are on page 1of 34
[…] Accordingly, although in
other contexts the term 'sale' might appropriately be construed more narrowly,15

we find a rote emphasis on consideration inconsistent with the broad scope of


protection under 10(b) for those who engage in transactions eventuating in the
acquisition or disposition of securities.16
B. The Venue Question
42

The Fairfield Group asserts a second jurisdictional defect in this action,


contending that venue was improperly laid in the Southern District of New
York. This argument merits short shrift. The applicable provision of the 1934
Act, 15 U.S.C. 78aa, states in pertinent part:

43

Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or
rules and regulations thereunder . . . may be brought in any (district wherein
any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred) . . ..

44

In this case, ICC claims that a 10(b) violation occurred when it was
fraudulently induced to spin-off its Fairfield General subsidiary. An essential
element of that fraudulent scheme was the actual mailing of the spin-off
dividend to the ICC shareholders.