You are on page 1of 5
[…] "discretionary" notice provision of wiretapping statute does not justify
suppression of evidence derived from authorized interception); United States v.
Fury, supra, 554 F.2d at 529 (failure to comply with statute's "mandatory"
notice requirement does not justify suppression of wiretap evidence unless
prejudice is shown).
13

The judgment is affirmed.

Two other defendants convicted at the first trial did not appeal; another two
pleaded guilty. The indictment as to the remaining four defendants was severed.
Angelo Ricco did not testify at Bragiole's trial

The New York statute is similar. CPL 700.50 subd. 2 directs that:

Immediately upon the expiration of the period of an eavesdropping warrant, the


recordings of communications made pursuant to subdivision three of section
700.35 must be made available to the issuing justice and sealed under his
directions
Section 700.65 subd. 3 states:

Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this article, any
information concerning a communication, or evidence derived therefrom,
intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this article, may disclose the