Professional Documents
[…] 71
Finally, the district court based its decision upon the common law rule that
negligence is not a valid offense to a conversion action. See Lund II, 665
F.Supp. at 227 (citing Rosenthal v. Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co., 30
A.D.2d 650, 291 N.Y.S.2d 19 (1st Dep't 1968)). The district court concluded
that section 3-406 only changed the common law with respect to the makers or
drawers of the check in a conversion action, and therefore the contributory
negligence of the plaintiffs could not be asserted as a defense by Chemical.
72
73
74 if Chemical could assert [a Sec. 3-406] defense, Laidlaw's motion for summary
Even
judgment on that issue would still be denied. Under Sec. 3-406, a negligent plaintiff
is precluded from asserting a lack of authority against a drawee "who pays the
instrument in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards
of the drawee's or payor's business." U.C.C. Sec. 3-406. Neither party has, as a
matter of law, demonstrated the reasonableness or unreasonableness of payment in
these circumstances, the negligence or reasonable care of the plaintiffs, the good or
bad faith of Chemical, or whether any negligence "substantially contributed" to the