Professional Documents
[…] business, check no. 56863 was transferred to Laidlaw in exchange for FTC
securities which were issued to Rubin alone. On the face of it, such a
transaction raises serious questions concerning the existence of a partnership
purpose for its consummation.
53
As indicated above, the question of Rubin's authority to act for the partnership
is to be determined by the law of Minnesota, more particularly by the Uniform
Partnership Act, which has been adopted in Minnesota, and Minnesota case
law. A partner is an agent of the partnership "for the purpose of its business."
Minn.Stat. Sec. 323.08 (1988). "An act of a partner which is not apparently for
the carrying on of the business of the partnership in the usual way does not bind
the partnership unless authorized by the other partners." Id. "Unless authorized
by the other partners ..., one or more but less than all the partners have no
authority to: ... (3) [d]o any ... act which would make it impossible to carry on
the ordinary business of a partnership." Id. Finally, "[n]o act of a partner in
Under this Minnesota statute, Rubin's endorsement of check no. 56863 and
immediate purchase of stock for his sole benefit present material factual issues
about whether Rubin's actions were authorized by the partnership.
55