You are on page 1of 6
[…] outstanding, and thereafter
(2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States . . .
shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.
(b) Criminal penalties for reentry of certain removed aliens
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of any alien
described in such subsection ...
(2) whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an
aggravated felony, such alien shall be fined under [Title 18], imprisoned not
more than 20 years, or both . . . .

The relevant provision is 18 U.S.C. 3571(b)(3), which states:


(b) Fines for individuals.-Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section,
an individual who has been found guilty of an offense may be fined . . .
...
(3) for a felony, not more than $250,000.

U.S.S.G. 5E1.2(c)(3) provides for a fine range of between $7500 and $75,000
for offense levels of 20-22. The Court determined that Thompson's base offense
level was 21.

The Court's schedule provides that if Thompson participates in a UNICOR