You are on page 1of 32
[…] Citing principles of
federalism and separation of powers, McNally reasoned that it was wrong for
the federal judiciary to "set[] standards of disclosure and good government for
local and state officials." McNally, 483 U.S. at 360, 107 S.Ct. 2875; see also
Brumley, 116 F.3d at 738 (Jolly, J., dissenting) (so reading McNally).

45

McNally declared that "[i]f Congress desires to go further, it must speak more
clearly than it has." McNally, 483 U.S. at 360, 107 S.Ct. 2875. One question
presented by the conviction of Handakas is whether the statute adopted by
Congress a year later (18 U.S.C. 1346) speaks with clarity sufficient to satisfy
the Court's command.

46

Section 1346 (an amendment to the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988) defines
"scheme or artifice to defraud" to include "a scheme or artifice to deprive
another of the intangible right of honest services." 18 U.S.C. 1346. According
to one Senator, the intent was "to reinstate all of the pre-McNally caselaw
pertaining to the mail and wire fraud statutes without change." 134 CONG.

REC. S17360-02 (daily ed. Nov. 10, 1988) (statement of Sen. Biden); see also
134 CONG. REC. H11108-01 (daily ed.