You are on page 1of 13
[…] N.Y.Educ.Law Sec. 913 (McKinney 1982-83 Supp.), in effect at the time of


Gargiul's suspension, provides in pertinent part that:
In order to safeguard the health of children attending the public schools, the
board of education or trustees of any school district ... shall be empowered to
require any person employed by the board of education or trustees ... to submit
to a medical examination by a physician of his choice or school medical
inspector for the board of education or trustees ... in order to determine the
physical or mental capacity of such person to perform his duties.

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1738 provides:


The Acts of the legislature of any State, Territory, or Possession of the United
States, or copies thereof, shall be authenticated by affixing the seal of such
State, Territory or Possession thereto.
The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State, Territory

or Possession, or copies thereof, shall be proved or admitted in other courts


within the United States and its Territories and Possessions by the attestation of
the clerk and seal of the court annexed, if a seal exists, together with a
certificate of a judge of the court that the said attestation is in proper form.
Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated,
shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States
and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of
such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.
4

The Board's refusal to permit Gargiul to be examined by a female doctor rather


than by its own male physician is even more unreasonable in light of the fact
that the Board employs far more female than male teachers. Statistics submitted