Professional Documents
[…] on buildings within the city, and requires a sign permit before erection can
commence. Salamanca Mun. Ord. Sec. 30.62. John also challenges enforcement
of this provision of the Salamanca building code
See N.Y.Comp.Codes R. & Regs. tit. 9, pt. 444. This state regulation requires
cities adopting the state building code to provide for "administration and
enforcement" of the code. Id. at Sec. 444.2. The regulation also sets forth
Federal statutes now provide for the application of various state laws on Indian
reservations in New York. See 25 U.S.C. Secs. 232-33. Section 232, passed in
1948, extends the State of New York's criminal jurisdiction to "offenses
committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations within the [state]."
Section 233, passed two years later, grants the New York courts jurisdiction to
hear civil disputes "between Indians or between one or more Indians and any
other person or persons" with certain exceptions
Nor do we consider the Secretary of the Interior's regulation, 25 CFR Sec. 1.4,