You are on page 1of 18
[…] 25
26

Appellees contend that even if we had personal jurisdiction over the class
members certified in Louisiana sufficient to enjoin the Louisiana proceedings,
now that the Louisiana court has entered a final judgment, we can no longer
simply enjoin the Louisiana court from entering judgment on the provisional
settlement. In their submission, we would have to first direct the district court to
vacate the Louisiana court's final judgment and then enjoin it from entering any
new judgment on the settlement. Appellees contend that both the Full Faith and
Credit Act, 28 U.S.C. 1738, and the Rooker-Feldman doctrine prevent us
from vacating the final judgment of the Louisiana court.
A. The Full Faith and Credit Act

27

28 U.S.C. 1738 provides in pertinent part:

28 ... judicial proceedings of any court of any such State, Territory, or Possession ...
The
shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and
its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such
State, Territory, or Possession from which they are taken.
29

As interpreted by the Supreme Court, 1738 "directs all courts to treat a state
court judgment with the same respect that it would receive in the courts of the
rendering state." Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Epstein, 516 U.S. 367, 373, 116
S.Ct. 873, 877, 134 L.Ed.2d 6 (1996).