Professional Documents
[…] does not apply, and therefore the issue is whether the same statute of
limitations used under Sec. 1983 should also apply to Sec. 1981.
36
The Wilson v. Garcia analysis begins with a reference to 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1988,
which determines the "rules of decision applicable to Civil Rights claims."
Because no federal statute of limitations has been provided for such claims,
Sec. 1988 approves the use of state law to provide the appropriate rule. The
reference to state law, however, occurs only after analysis of the claim using
In deciding the issue presented here, we find it most significant that Sec. 1988
applies not only to Sec. 1983 but to Sec. 1981 and the other reconstruction Civil
Rights Acts as well. Section 1988 by its terms applies to "the jurisdiction in
civil and criminal matters conferred on the district courts by the provisions of
this Title, and of Title 'Civil Rights,' and of Title 'Crimes,' for the protection of
all persons in the United States in their civil rights."
38
In this context, we do not consider relevant that Sec. 1981 was originally
enacted in 1866, reenacted in 1870, and later included in the 1874 codification,
while Sec. 1983 was the subject of separate legislation in 1871. See Runyon v.