Professional Documents
[…] a fair degree upon the court's finding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to
hear the case," such order is rendered nonreviewable under 1447(d). Flores v.
Long, 110 F.3d 730, 733 (10th Cir.1997); see also Archuleta, 131 F.3d at 1363.
This remains true even if the district court's jurisdictional determination appears
erroneous, so long as that determination was made in good faith. Archuleta, 131
F.3d at 1362-63; Flores, 110 F.3d at 732-33.
10
The Authority removed Plaintiffs' cases to federal court alleging proper federal
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1441(b) and 1442(a)(1). Section 1441(b)
provides in relevant part:
11 civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a
Any
claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States
shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties.
12
The Authority claimed it was entitled to removal under this provision because it
effectively acted as a government contractor or federal agent, which at all times
operated the Pensacola Dam and reservoir according to the terms and