You are on page 1of 103
[…] class members for injury or loss arising out of the same or related occurrences
but excluded from the settlement;
(10) Whether the compensation for loss and damage provided by the settlement
is within the range of reason, taking into account the balance of costs to
defendant and benefits to class members; and
(11) Whether the claims process under the settlement is likely to be fair and
equitable in its operation.

80 Cornell L.Rev. at 843-44.


74 The Rules Enabling Act grants the Supreme Court the "power to prescribe
general rules of practice and procedure." 28 U.S.C. 2072(a). The Act further
provides that "[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive
right." 28 U.S.C. 2072(b).
75 The McCarran-Ferguson Act provides "[n]o Act of Congress shall be
construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for
the purpose of regulating the business of insurance." 15 U.S.C. 1012(b). Krell