Professional Documents
[…] from the environment out of which it came and the purposes which it was
designed to serve." Elgin, J & E Ry. v. Burley, 325 U.S. 711, 751, 65 S.Ct.
1282, 1303, 89 L.Ed. 1886 (1945) (Frankfurter, J., dissenting). "In adopting the
... [RLA], Congress endeavored to bring about stable relationships between
labor and management in the most important national industry." Brotherhood of
Ry. Trainmen v. Chicago River & Ind. R.R., 353 U.S. 30, 40, 77 S.Ct. 635, 640,
The term "minor dispute," which had its genesis in Elgin, J & E Ry. v. Burley,
325 U.S. at 723, 65 S.Ct. at 1290, is predicated on Sec. 2, Sixth and Sec. 3,
First(i) of the RLA. 45 U.S.C. Secs. 152, Sixth and 153, First(i). These sections
"set forth conference and compulsory arbitration procedures for a dispute
arising or growing out of grievances or out of the interpretation or application of
agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions." Consolidated
Rail Corp. v. Railway Labor Executives' Ass'n, --- U.S. ----, ----, 109 S.Ct.
2477, 2480, 105 L.Ed.2d 250 (1989). A minor dispute
15
"contemplates
the existence of a collective bargaining agreement already concluded