You are on page 1of 18
[…] expressly recognized that Burlington Northern was "not a case in which the
scheme of the RLA could not begin to work without judicial involvement."
This distinguishes Chicago River, and the instant case, from Burlington
Northern. Indeed, recently the Supreme Court flatly recognized that "[c]ourts
may enjoin strikes arising out of minor disputes," Consolidated Rail Corp. v.
Railway Labor Executives Ass'n, --- U.S. at ----, 109 S.Ct. at 2481, without
noting any possibility of an exception where such an injunction might dilute
another unions right to engage in secondary activity

10

Section 104 provides in pertinent part: "No court of the United States shall have
jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction
in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute."

11

The Labor management Relations Act, enacted in 1947, amended the NLRA.
See 61 Stat. 139, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 151 et seq. Section 301(a) of the LMRA
provides: "Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor
organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as