You are on page 1of 18
[…] wasteful strike[s] and [the] interruption of interstate commerce." Burlington
Northern R.R. v. Brotherhood of Maintenance of the Way Employees, 481 U.S.
429, 107 S.Ct. 1841, 95 L.Ed.2d 381 (1987). To this end, Congress sought to
exert as much "pressure toward amicable settlement between the parties" as
possible. Elgin, J & E Ry. v. Burley, 325 U.S. at 754, 65 S.Ct. at 1304
(Frankfurter, J., dissenting).
14

The term "minor dispute," which had its genesis in Elgin, J & E Ry. v. Burley,
325 U.S. at 723, 65 S.Ct. at 1290, is predicated on Sec. 2, Sixth and Sec. 3,
First(i) of the RLA. 45 U.S.C. Secs. 152, Sixth and 153, First(i). These sections
"set forth conference and compulsory arbitration procedures for a dispute
arising or growing out of grievances or out of the interpretation or application of
agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions." Consolidated
Rail Corp. v. Railway Labor Executives' Ass'n, --- U.S. ----, ----, 109 S.Ct.
2477, 2480, 105 L.Ed.2d 250 (1989). A minor dispute

15
"contemplates
the existence of a collective bargaining agreement already concluded