Professional Documents
[…] In none of those cases was the court called on to
examine the terms of the collective bargaining agreements in order to assess the
propriety of issuing an injunction prohibiting a strike. This places the above
cases in stark contrast to the instant case. See Long Island R.R. v. Int'l Ass'n of
Machinists and Aerospace Workers, 874 F.2d 901, 908 (2d Cir.1989)
It was represented to this Court at oral argument that IAM has not struck
SEPTA facilities to this point for fear of encouraging action on the part of the
unions which would violate the injunction of the district court
10
Section 104 provides in pertinent part: "No court of the United States shall have
jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction
in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute."
11
The Labor management Relations Act, enacted in 1947, amended the NLRA.
See 61 Stat. 139, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 151 et seq. Section 301(a) of the LMRA
provides: "Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor
organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as