You are on page 1of 12
[…] scope of the Fair Housing Act to encompass housing transactions." (emphasis
added))

10

Because the handicapped individuals in this case are not supplying the funds
nor seeking a proprietary interest in the property, they are neither buyers nor
renters. Furthermore, contrary to Growth's suggestion at oral argument, no
housing has been "made unavailable" to Growth nor can Growth be considered
a buyer or renter--it has already bought or rented the dwellings. Thus, the only
potential buyer or renter here is the County

11

Growth also relies on two regulations promulgated under the Act. See 24
C.F.R. 100.70(a) (1991) ("It shall be unlawful, because of ... handicap ... to
restrict or attempt to restrict the choices of a person by word or conduct in
connection with seeking, negotiating for, buying or renting a dwelling so as to
... obstruct choices in a community neighborhood or development."); id.
100.70(b) ("It shall be unlawful, because of ... handicap ... to engage in any
conduct relating to the provision of housing or of services and facilities in
connection therewith that otherwise makes unavailable or denies dwellings to
persons."). These sections do not change our analysis.