You are on page 1of 37
[…] (TOD Decision
Minutes [TOD] dated November 5, 2015, 3-9). The trial order of dismissal
came nearly a month after the jury was discharged by consent of the
parties after the jury was unable to reach a verdict in eight days of
deliberation. Under the unique and egregious facts and circumstances of
this case the clear error of the trial court in granting a trial order of
dismissal and dismissing the indictment is reviewable on appeal and a
second trial of defendant is not barred by double jeopardy.
Granting of Defendants General Motion for a Trial Order of Dismissal
was Error
CPL 290.10(1) provides the statutory framework under which a trial
court is to consider a defendants motion for a trial order of dismissal. The
statute states:

19

At the conclusion of the peoples case or at the


conclusion of all the evidence, the court may ...
upon motion of the defendant (a) issue a trial order
of dismissal, dismissing any count of an indictment
upon the ground that the trial evidence is not legally
sufficient to establish the offense charged therein or
any lesser included offense, or (b) reserve decision
on the motion until after the verdict has been
rendered and accepted by the court. Where the
court has reserved decision and the jury thereafter
renders a verdict of guilty, the court shall proceed to
determine the motion upon such evidence as it
would have been authorized to consider upon the
motion had the court not reserved decision. If the
court determines that such motion should have
been granted upon the ground specified in
paragraph (a) herein, it shall enter an order both
setting aside the verdict and dismissing any count
of the indictment upon such ground. If the jury is
discharged before rendition of a verdict the court
shall proceed to determine the motion as set forth in
this paragraph.
Legally sufficient evidence is competent evidence which, if accepted
as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the
defendants commission thereof.... CPL 70.10(1). The proof must be
viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution and the People are