You are on page 1of 19
[…] sentence.

36

Di Norscio's argument on this issue relies upon a decision of the Court of


Appeals for the Fourth Circuit. In United States v. Cooper, 827 F.2d 991 (4th
Cir.1987) the appellate court held that a defendant who was not specifically
advised by the judicial officer who released him on bail that the defendant
would be subject to enhanced penalty for committing an offense while on
release could not be sentenced under Sec. 3147. Cooper reasoned that Sec. 3147
should be read in tandem with a provision of Sec. 3142 of the Bail Act. See 18
U.S.C. Sec. 3142(h) (Supp. IV 1986). Section 3142 regulates the conditions
and circumstances of releases for defendants pending their trials. It requires
that such conditions be set forth in a written statement to the defendant "in a
manner sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for [his or her]
conduct." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3142(h)(1) (Supp. IV 1986). It also provides that the

judicial officer who authorizes the release of a person under this statute advise
that person of "the penalties for violating a condition of release, including the
penalties for committing an offense while on pretrial release." 18 U.S.C. Sec.
3142(h)(2)(A) (Supp. IV 1986). Cooper held that, because Sec. 3142 explicitly
mandates notice to a defendant of the punishment to which he or she would be
subject for breaking the terms of release, a similar mandate should be read into