You are on page 1of 19
[…] prosecution of this case while she was in the U.S. Attorney's office and; (3) she
had no actual bias against the defendants and no reasonable person would
question her impartiality. We review the district court's decision not to grant the
motion for recusal for abuse of discretion, see United States v. Dalfonso, 707
F.2d 757, 760 (3d Cir.1983), and we will affirm.

21

Di Norscio contends that recusal was necessary because Judge Barry served as
a Supervisory Assistant U.S. Attorney in the District of New Jersey through
November 1983. Di Norscio argues that recusal was mandated by 28 U.S.C.
Sec. 455(b)(3), because the judge "served in governmental employment and in
such capacity participated as counsel, advisor or material witness ... or
expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the ... case." Section 455(b)(3),
however, mandates withdrawal only when "the judge is asked to hear the same
case in which [he or she] has been of counsel...." In re Grand Jury Investigation,
486 F.2d 1013, 1015 (3d Cir.1973) (emphasis in original) cert. denied sub nom.
Testa v.