You are on page 1of 19
[…] Each of the defendants except Di Pasquale was tried by a jury on these counts
and convicted pursuant to the jury's verdicts. Di Pasquale entered a plea of
guilty to the offenses with which he was charged.
6

Section 848(b) provides, in pertinent part, that


[a]ny person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise [CCE] shall be
imprisoned for life and fined ... if-(1) such person is the principal administrator, organizer, or leader of the
enterprise or is one of several such principal administrators, organizers, or
leaders[,]
21 U.S.C. Sec. 848(b) (Supp. IV 1986), and the enterprise involves a quantity
of drugs or sum of money that exceeds a delineated amount.
Section 848(d) states that
[a] person is involved in a CCE if:
(1) he [or she] violates any [felony] provision of this subchapter or subchapter
II of this chapter ... and
(2) such violation is a part of a continuing series of violations of this subchapter
or subchapter II of this chapter-(A) ... undertaken by such person in concert with five or more other persons
with respect to whom such person occupies a position of organizer, a
supervisory position, or any other position of management, and
(B) from which such person obtains substantial income or resources.
21 U.S.C. Sec. 848(d) (Supp. IV 1986).

Section 841(a)(1) makes it unlawful:


to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture,
distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.
21 U.S.C. Sec. 841(a)(1) (1982).

Section 3147 provides that