You are on page 1of 11
[…] In sum, we reverse and remand to the district court Brown's and the Smiths'
claims for breach of warranty. We affirm the order of summary judgment for
General Shale on the warranty claims of the remaining appellants, and on the
fraud claims of all the appellants.

28

No. 92-1608-AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED AND REMANDED IN


PART
No. 92-1607-AFFIRMED

General Shale actually filed a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6). But
because the district court had received materials beyond the pleadings, it treated
the motion to dismiss as one for summary judgment. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)
(6), 56

Section 46-2-725 provides in part:


(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within
four years after the cause of action has accrued....
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the
aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs
when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly
extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must
await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach

is or should have been discovered.


3

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b) provides: "In all averments of fraud ..., the
circumstances constituting fraud ... shall be stated with particularity. Malice,
intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred
generally."