You are on page 1of 18
[…] Maryland Court of Appeals to deny full faith and credit to a statute of a sister
State which requires the liability insurance of a resident of the latter State to
compensate innocent victims injured in an accident in Maryland. As explained
below, Section 388 provides a statutory cause of action which supplements
existing common law owner liability. Additionally, the policies underlying
Section 388 mirror those recognized by the Court of Appeals as guiding
Maryland law, so that Maryland's public policy would not be offended by
applying the New York statute.
Section 388 provides as follows:

41
Every
owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible
for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or
operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person
using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.
42

N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law 388. "In New York, the owner of a motor
vehicle is liable for the negligence of one who operates the vehicle with the
owner's express or implied consent." Horvath v. Lindenhurst Auto Salvage, 104
F.3d 540, 542 (2d Cir.1997).