Professional Documents
[…] I.
The ATF first inspected Gilberts operations in February
1984, and the inspection revealed that Gilbert had failed to
record both the transfer of twenty-three firearms and the
acquisition of six National Firearms Act ("NFA") firearms in
The GCA requires firearm dealers to maintain "such records of importation, production, shipment, receipt, sale, or other disposition of firearms
at his place of business for such period, and in such form, as the Attorney
General may by regulations prescribe." 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(1)(A) (2006);
see also 27 C.F.R. 478.125(e) (2008) ("[E]ach licensed dealer shall enter
into a record each receipt and disposition of firearms."). Failure to properly maintain these records is a violation of federal law. 18 U.S.C.
922(m) (2006). Proper records maintenance is crucial to law enforcement, which uses the information contained in these records to trace firearms involved in crimes. See Blaustein & Reich, Inc. v.