You are on page 1of 17
[…] B.
We also disagree with OVECs contention that the district court
properly included time spent in the administrative arena as part of the
phase two fee award. (The fee award for OVECs efforts in administrative proceedings appears to include time spent in preparing the citizen complaint and in advancing OVECs position in the agency
investigation triggered by the complaint.) The inclusion of the time
spent in administrative proceedings is inconsistent with the text of
1270(d), the provision that allows for fee awards in citizen suits
brought under SMCRA. Section 1270(d) provides that a court "in
issuing any final order in any action brought" to compel compliance
with SMCRA "may award costs of litigation (including attorney and
expert witness fees) to any party . . . ." 30 U.S.C. 1270(d) (emphasis
added). The phrase "costs of litigation" refers to costs of litigating a
citizen suit, and not to costs of pursuing separate administrative remedies.*
OVEC points out that in an environmental compliance case, Pennsylvania v.