Professional Documents
[…] We affirmed the
Board of Tax Appeals, which had reasoned that the "original
negotiation whereby one gives his promise or agreement to
pay to another is not a sale but is merely the borrowing of
money" because "there must be a transfer of some property to
another for a price in order to constitute a sale." Stein v.
Commr, 40 B.T.A. 848, 853 (1939).
Capital One points out that the term "sale" for purposes of
the regulation has been interpreted by the IRS more broadly
than the sale of property. Specifically, the IRS rejected as too
restrictive the definition of "sale" found in Section 2-106(1)
of the Uniform Commercial Code, which states that a "sale
consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for
a price." U.C.C. 2-106(1). Instead, the IRS interpreted the
regulation to cover "service establishments that do not sell
goods or other property." I.R.S. Gen. Couns. Mem. 35,524
(Oct. 19, 1973); see also Rev. Rul. 78-97, 1978-1 C.B. 139
22
23