You are on page 1of 38
[…] (5) being felons in possession of firearms (18 U.S.C. 922(g)(1)); and (6)
possession of stolen firearms (18 U.S.C. 922(j))

In addition to analyzing each of Fulks's appellate contentions, we are obliged to


"review the entire record" and consider two issues not raised by him: (1)
whether his sentence "was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or
any other arbitrary factor;" and (2) whether the evidence supports the jury's
"special finding of the existence of an aggravating factor required to be
considered under section 3592."See 18 U.S.C. 3595. Accordingly, we have
reviewed the entire record in this case, including "the information submitted
during the sentencing hearing[,] ... the procedures employed in the sentencing
hearing [,] and ... the special findings returned under section 3593(d)." See
3595(b). On the basis of such review, we conclude that Fulks's sentence was
not imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary
factor. Indeed, the record reflects that the trial court conducted the proceedings