You are on page 1of 38
[…] While I agree with the result reached in
the remainder, I disagree with my good colleagues' interpretation of 18
U.S.C.A. 3432 (West 2000). I would instead hold that the district court
contravened the statute by allowing Donna Ward and Agent Bruning to testify,
but that the error was harmless. I write separately to emphasize the correct
reading of the statute, which is "too plain to be misunderstood." Logan v.
United States, 144 U.S. 263, 304, 12 S.Ct. 617, 36 L.Ed. 429 (1892), abrogated
on other grounds by Witherspoon v. Illinois, 391 U.S. 510, 88 S.Ct. 1770, 20
L.Ed.2d 776 (1968).
Section 3432 provides in full:
102 A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire
days before commencement of trial be furnished with a copy of the indictment
and a list of the veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for
proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each veniremen and
witness, except that such list of the veniremen and witnesses need not be
furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing
the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person.
103 18 U.S.C.A. 3432.1 The majority holds that this section is not violated when
the prosecution calls to the stand a newly discovered witness if "the prosecution
has demonstrated that its failure to include the witness on the list was in good