Professional Documents
[…] objection at the fairness hearing that his interests were not adequately
represented).
17
We note that one of the bases for Devlin's challenge to the class settlement is
his assertion that COLA benefits are accrued benefits that could not be
eliminated by amendment without prior notice to and approval from the
Secretary of Labor. See 29 U.S.C.A. S 1054(g)(1) (West 1999) (providing that
"[t]he accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an
amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in section 1082(c)
(8) or 1441 of this title"); 20 U.S.C.A. S 1082(c)(8) (West 1999) (providing
that "[n]o amendment described in this paragraph which reduces the accrued
benefits of any participant shall take effect unless the plan administrator files a
notice with the Secretary notifying him of such amendment and the Secretary
has approved such amendment, or, within 90 days after the date on which such
notice was filed, failed to disapprove such amendment."). Because the Trustees
did not follow this procedure, Devlin asserts that the settlement is void insofar
as it is based upon illegal consideration. See Collins v. Seafarer's Pension Trust,
846 F.2d 936, 939 (4th Cir. 1988) ("[T]he failure to give adequate notice of the