You are on page 1of 15
[…] 8103 (2008). However, the statute carves out various exceptions to this immunity,

including negligent use of a motor vehicle by a governmental entity. Id. § 8104­

A(l)(A).

The MTCA outlines the specific procedures that potential plaintiffs must follow

in order to pursue actions where the MTCA lifts governmental immunity. If the claim

is against the State or an employee thereof, potential plaintiffs must present a notice of

claim to the governmental entity involved, and file a copy of the notice of claim with the

Attorney General. rd. § 8107(3)(A). This notice of claim must be provided "[w]ithin 180

days after any claim or cause of action permitted by this chapter accrues." rd. § 8107(1).

Alternatively, the notice of claim may be presented after the 180 days, but within the

two-year statute of limitations period, if "a claimant shows good cause why notice

could not have reasonably been filed within the 180-day limit." rd. In either scenario, a

potential plaintiff must substantially comply with the notice provision prior to the

commencement of an action against a governmental entity or a government employee

in the Superior Court. rd. § 8107(4). "The substantial compliance exception is properly