Professional Documents
[…] immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages." 14 M.R.S. §
8103 (2008). However, the statute carves out various exceptions to this immunity,
A(l)(A).
The MTCA outlines the specific procedures that potential plaintiffs must follow
in order to pursue actions where the MTCA lifts governmental immunity. If the claim
is against the State or an employee thereof, potential plaintiffs must present a notice of
claim to the governmental entity involved, and file a copy of the notice of claim with the
Attorney General. rd. § 8107(3)(A). This notice of claim must be provided "[w]ithin 180
days after any claim or cause of action permitted by this chapter accrues." rd. § 8107(1).
Alternatively, the notice of claim may be presented after the 180 days, but within the
two-year statute of limitations period, if "a claimant shows good cause why notice
could not have reasonably been filed within the 180-day limit." rd. In either scenario, a
potential plaintiff must substantially comply with the notice provision prior to the
in the Superior Court. rd. § 8107(4). "The substantial compliance exception is properly
invoked only when the notice, although timely filed or excused from timely filing