You are on page 1of 43
[…] See 5 FAM 443.2(b). The Manual supplies guidance, drawn from the language of the Federal Records Act, to assist individuals in their exercise of judgment. See 5 FAM 443.2(a). The Manual also notes “{t]he intention of this guidance is not to require the preservation of every E-mail message. Its purpose is to direct the preservation of those messages that contain information that is necessary to ‘The Honorable Trey Gowdy March 27, 2015 Page 5 censure that departmental policies, programs, and activities are adequately documented.” 5 FAM 443.2(b); see also 36 C.F.R. § 1222.16(b)(3) (2014) (stating that “[nJonrecord materials should be purged when no longer needed for reference. NARA’s approval is not required to destroy such materials.”).