You are on page 1of 284
[…] article) under Subparagraph (B)(ii) because they should not be able to engage in transactions
under this act as a matter of public policy. Trusts that carry on a business, however, such as
business and statutory entity trusts, are entities. See Subparagraph (A)(ix).
Subparagraph (B)(iii) of this definition excludes from the concept of an entity any form
of co-ownership of property or sharing of returns from property that is not listed in Subparagraph
(A) and is not a partnership under this act. In that connection, Section 202(c) of this act provides
in part:
In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(1) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property,
common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even
if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
(2) The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even
if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property
from which the returns are derived.
Limited liability partnerships and limited liability limited partnerships are entities
217

because they are general partnerships and limited partnerships respectively that have taken the
necessary steps to obtain LLP or LLLP status. A limited liability partnership is not, therefore, a