Professional Documents
[…] 283; amended Pub. L. 110412, 2, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4336; Pub. L. 114113, div. M, title VII,
711, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2934.)
REFERENCES IN TEXT
The Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, referred to in subsec. (d)(1), is act June 25, 1938, ch. 676, 52 Stat.
1060, which is classified generally to chapter 8 (201 et seq.) of Title 29, Labor. For complete classification of
this Act to the Code, see section 201 of Title 29 and Tables.
AMENDMENTS
2015Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114113 inserted "including by working in conjunction with a National
Laboratory (as defined in section 15801(3) of title 42)," after "plans," in introductory provisions.
2008Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110412, 2(1)(A), substituted "The Administrator shall permit the recipient of
a grant under section 604 or 605 of this title to use grant funds" for "Grants awarded under section 604 or 605
of this title may be used" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 110412, 2(1)(B), inserted ", regardless of whether such analysts are current or
new full-time employees or contract employees" after "analysts".
Subsec. (b)(3) to (5). Pub. L. 110412, 2(2), added par. (3) and redesignated former pars. (3) and (4) as (4)
and (5), respectively.
and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5133, 5170 et seq., and 5191 et seq.)) coordinate, as