Professional Documents
[…] be to engineer the testimony of nonparty witnesses.
Several of the rules of ethics seek to forestall such
tactics, and, of course, serious witness tampering is
a crime.
Needless to say, it is unethical to attempt to induce a witness to lie. ABA Model Rule 3.4(b) states:
A lawyer shall not . . . falsify evidence, counsel or
assist a witness to testify falsely, or offer an inducement to a witness that is prohibited by law. . . .
It is also a federal crimesubornation of perjuryto attempt to influence a witness to lie under
oath in a proceeding in federal court. 18 U.S.C.
1622 provides:
Whoever procures another to commit any
perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both.
Subornation of perjury is also a crime under the
laws of each state.
Bribing a witness is, of course, also a crime; see
18 U.S.C. 210(b)(4). And 18 U.S.C. 1512(b) imposes criminal penalties on most other kinds of witness tampering:
Whoever knowingly uses intimidation or
physical force, threatens, or corruptly
persuades another person, or attempts to do
so, or engages in misleading conduct toward
another person, with intent to . . . influence,
delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in
an official proceeding . . . shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than ten years,
or both.
It is unethical for a lawyer to attempt to persuade a nonparty witness not to testify, or to withhold information from the opposing party, unless
the witness is a relative or employee of the lawyers
client. ABA Model Rule 3.4(f) states:
A lawyer shall not . . . request a person