You are on page 1of 116
[…] September 10, 1975. Similar to the APA, section 124 expressly provides that any person
may file a petition requesting the Agency to commence a proceeding to establish a
vehicle safety standard. However, section 124 also went beyond the APA, specifying that
a person’s petition asking the Agency to issue a vehicle safety standard “…must state facts
that the person claims establish that a motor vehicle safety standard or order referred to
in subsection (a) of this section is necessary and briefly describe the order the Secretary
should issue.”

In § 552.4 of Part 552, the Agency paraphrased section 124, specifying that petitions
for rulemaking must “(s)et forth facts which it is claimed establish that an order is
necessary” and “(s)et forth a brief description of the substance of the order which it is
claimed should be issued.”96 The necessity of providing the required information is
emphasized in §552.5 (b). That paragraph says “(a) document that fails to conform to
one or more of the requirements of §552.4(a) through (e) will not be treated as a petition