You are on page 1of 116
[…] considering the technical review conducted under §552.6, and taking into account
appropriate factors, which may include, among others, allocation of Agency resources,
Agency priorities and the likelihood of success in litigation which might arise from the
order, the Administrator will grant or deny the petition. …”

64
Parties may petition for reconsideration within 45 days after a final rule has been issued
to establish a new standard or amend an existing standard, if they disagree with the
Agency’s action.97 The regulation on petitions for reconsideration, Section 553.35 reads:

(a) Any interested person may petition the Administrator for


reconsideration of any rule issued under this part. …. The petition
must contain a brief statement of the complaint and an explanation
as to why compliance with the rule is not practicable, is unreason-
able, or is not in the public interest. …
(b) If the petitioner requests the consideration of additional
facts, he must state the reason they were not presented to the
Administrator within the prescribed time.
(c) The Administrator does not consider repetitious petitions.
b. Improperly filed petitions

When the Agency established part 552, it included a section explaining how the Agency
would handle incomplete petitions. Paragraph (b) of section 552.5, “Improperly filed
petitions,” provides: A document that fails to conform to one or more of the requirements