You are on page 1of 116
[…] under” Part 552. “Such a document will be treated according to the existing correspon-
dence or other appropriate procedures of the NHTSA, and any suggestions contained in
it will be considered at the discretion of the Administrator or his delegate.”

Recognizing the impact that evaluating pending petitions and implementing granted
petitions could have on the Agency resources available for priority safety
activities, NHTSA also addressed the variety of factors, including resource
management, which it might consider in deciding whether to grant or deny a petition.
In section 552.8, Notification of Agency action on the petition, it specified: “After
considering the technical review conducted under §552.6, and taking into account
appropriate factors, which may include, among others, allocation of Agency resources,
Agency priorities and the likelihood of success in litigation which might arise from the
order, the Administrator will grant or deny the petition. …”

64
Parties may petition for reconsideration within 45 days after a final rule has been issued
to establish a new standard or amend an existing standard, if they disagree with the
Agency’s action.97 The regulation on petitions for reconsideration, Section 553.35 reads: