You are on page 1of 20
[…] According to the State, "it has
given detailed curriculum instruction to schools and school
boards, created a test to measure student performance, empowered
State agencies to review and improve school performance, and
enacted literally thousands of pages of other statutes,
regulations, and rules to deliver an adequate education."

The starting point for analyzing the system is RSA 21-N:1,


II(c) (2000), which states that "[t]he paramount goal of the
state shall be to provide an adequate education for all school-
age children in the state, consistent with RSA 193-E." RSA 193-
E:1, I, provides:

It is the policy of the state of New Hampshire


that public elementary and secondary education shall
provide all students with the opportunity to acquire
the knowledge and skills necessary to prepare them for
successful participation in the social, economic,
scientific, technological, and political systems of a
free government, now and in the years to come; an
education that is consistent with the curriculum and
student proficiency standards specified in state school
approval rules and New Hampshire curriculum frameworks.
RSA 193-E:2 sets forth the criteria for an adequate
education as follows:
I. Skill in reading, writing, and speaking