You are on page 1of 20
[…] The assessment "tests, administered at the end of grades three,
six, and ten, are developed around the curriculum frameworks and
provide vital data that help[] identify strengths in an
educational program as well as areas that need improvement."
While the curriculum frameworks developed pursuant to RSA
193-C:3 define what students should know and be able to do, none
of the provisions in RSA chapter 193-C refers to the statutory
Page 13
Clare019
scheme that sets out the criteria for and the delivery of an
adequate education, RSA chapter 193-E. RSA 193-E:3, entitled
"Delivery of an Adequate Education," however, requires each
school district to report to the department of education its data
for the previous twelve months on performance indicators
including each school's "[p]erformance on [the statewide
assessment] tests administered pursuant to RSA 193-C and other
standardized tests administered at local option," attendance and
drop-out rates, school environment indicators, and the proportion
of graduating students going on to post-secondary education,
military service, and the workplace. RSA 193-E:3, I(a). Using
this data, the department of education must "issue a report on
the condition of education statewide and on a district-by-
district and school-by-school basis." RSA 193-E:3, II. The
report, which includes the performance data provided by the
school districts, must compare the condition of each district to
the district's prior condition and State averages. Id. The
report must also provide statewide rankings of each district and
school on the statewide assessment tests administered pursuant to
RSA chapter 193-C. Id. RSA 193-E:3, II further requires that
"[t]he report shall be organized and presented in a manner that
is easily understood by the public and that assists each school
district with the identification of trends, strengths, and
weaknesses and the development of its local education improvement
and assessment plan."

While the avowed purpose of RSA chapter 193-C is to provide


accountability, the statute, together with the reporting
requirements of RSA chapter 193-E, is limited to providing: (1)
the development of educational standards; (2) statewide