You are on page 1of 20
[…] be able to do, develop and implement methods for assessing that
learning and its application, report assessment results to all
citizens of New Hampshire, help to provide accountability at all
levels, and use the results, at both the State and local levels,
to improve instruction and advance student learning. RSA 193-
C:3, I(a)-(e). The department of education pamphlet describes
NHEIAP as the "cornerstone of the state's initiatives to
continuously improve education for all students."
The responsibility for administering NHEIAP lies with the
department of education. RSA 193-C:3. The commissioner of
education is charged with "develop[ing] and implement[ing] this
program in conjunction with the state board of education and the
legislative oversight committee." Id. In fulfilling its duty
pursuant to the statutory framework that makes up NHEIAP, the
department of education is directed to develop a program that
consists of three interlocking components. See RSA 193-C:3, I.
The first component is a set of educational standards, RSA 193-