Professional Documents
[…] 22 2 to work off the clock to meet his quota or else be fired. Wells Fargo did not ever pay Named
GO'
':.c'
f',.;'
"-"
'.
23 Plaintiff 2 for such work. Named Plaintiff 2 represents the "Wage and HOllr Class Plaintiffs"
24 which is defined as all California employees of Wells Fargo over tlle past 10 years who were
"'.;\
CI
25 similarly situated to Named Plaintiff 2 and did not receive all wages owed to them whether due
~.
26 to violations of Labor code 270, 203, 204, 216, 510, 558,1194,2704, or 1198 becallse ofthe
....
II
I 93.
Filin~
Fax: +12136253244
Labor Code section 200 broadly defines "wages" to inclnde "all amounts for labor
2 performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or asceltained by the
3 standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation ... "
4 94.
Notwithstanding the duties imposed upon the Defendants by the provisions of this law,
5 by withholding monies owed to Wage and Hour Class Plaintiffs as described above, Wage and
6 Hour Class Plaintiffs have suffered the injuries and damages set forth hereinafter.
7 95.