You are on page 1of 42
[…] provided that it could not be construed as a concession by plaintiff
that damages were limited to any amount, stipulation was deemed
illusory and motion was dismissed for nonfinality]; Costanza Constr.
Co. v City of Rochester, appeal dismissed 83 NY2d 950, 951 [1989]
[dismissal of counterclaims only conditional]).

b.

The prior nonfinal Appellate Division order must necessarily affect


the final order or judgment. For a detailed discussion of the
-8-

necessarily affects requirement, see Section VII, infra.

3.

Motions for Leave To Appeal from Nonfinal Orders -- CPLR 5602(a)(2) -Administrative Context
CPLR 5602(a)(2) allows a motion for leave to appeal from a nonfinal
Appellate Division order in "a proceeding instituted by or against one or
more public officers or a board, commission or other body of public
officers or a court or tribunal."
a.

By its terms, this section only applies to motions for leave to appeal
(compare, language of CPLR 5601 with CPLR 5602). Moreover,
the section only applies to proceedings, not to actions (John T.
Brady & Co. v City of New York, lv dismissed 56 NY2d 711 [1982]).

b.