You are on page 1of 5
[…] Thereafter, the plaintiffs moved for summary judgment, arguing that because the town had not
enacted an impact fee ordinance, the town lacked authority to require payment for off-site
improvements. See RSA 674:16, II, :21 (1996). The trial court granted the motion, finding "no
facts in dispute which affect the fact that no impact fee ordinance has been adopted." The court
denied the plaintiffs' subsequent motion for attorney's fees. This appeal and cross-appeal
followed.

The town first argues that the trial court erred by not dismissing the appeal for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction. RSA 677:15 provides in part:

I. Any persons aggrieved by any decision of the planning board


concerning a plat or subdivision may present to the superior court a
petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal or
unreasonable in whole or in part and specifying the grounds upon
which the same is claimed to be illegal or unreasonable. Such
petition shall be presented to the court within 30 days after the
decision of the planning board has been filed and first becomes
available for public inspection in the office of the planning board
or of its clerk or secretary.

(Emphasis added.) We have held that compliance with the thirty-day filing period is a