Professional Documents
[…] A public hearing on the
appeal will be held as soon as practicable by the State Banking Board. Notice of the hearing will
be given twenty (20) days prior to the date of the hearing stating the time, date, and location of
the hearing. Notice will be provided by United States mail to the parties to the appeal and
published one time in a newspaper of statewide circulation. The bank requesting such an appeal
will be required to provide a court reporter and transcript of the hearing to the Arkansas State
Banking Board free of charge.
1.11
August 1, 2007 Agency # 210.00
SECTION 2
A.C.A. §23-47-101(b) reads: "In addition to the foregoing, a bank may exercise any other
powers which are incidental to the business of banking.” This statutory reference to incidental
powers is very similar to the National Banking Act. The Commissioner and the Banking Board
may give consideration to the interpretations of similar words in the National Bank Act by the