You are on page 1of 76
[…] preserving flexibility around implementation within a framework of agreed-upon goals.i However, the
cases in Santa Monica and Newton illustrate that support around a project hardly translates to any level
of enforceability when put up against the often politicized legal tools by which a project can be halted or

Section 65302 of the California Code states: "The general plan shall consist of a statement of
xi
development policies and shall include a diagram or diagrams and text setting forth objectives, principles,
standards, and plan proposals." Similarly, Section 81D of Massachusetts General Laws state: "Such plan shall
be a statement, through text, maps, illustrations or other forms of communication, that is designed to provide a
basis for decision making regarding the long-term physical development of the municipality."
57

overturned. In the following sections, I review how two of these legal procedures, the electorate-initiated
referendum in Santa Monica and the special permit discretionary review process in Newton, were at the