You are on page 1of 400
[…] General Farm Commodities and Risk Management for its May 15, 2008, hearing regarding agricultural commodity futures markets. In addition to summarizing that
statement, which offered an analysis of the outcomes and effects of the cotton futures markets events of late February and early March, 2008, I would like to offer
some suggestions for the Committees consideration for amending the Commodity
Exchange Act.
The public policy of the United States in regard to the practices of regulated commodity exchanges is embodied in section 3 of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C.
5), which states:
(a) FINDINGS.The transactions subject to this Act are entered into regularly
in interstate and international commerce and are affected with a national public interest by providing a means for managing and assuming price risks, discovering prices, or disseminating pricing information through trading in liquid,
fair and financially secure trading facilities.
(b) PURPOSE.It is the purpose of this Act to serve the public interests described in subsection (a) of this section through a system of effective self-regulation of trading facilities, clearing systems, market participants and market professionals under the oversight of the Commission. To foster these public interests, it is further the purpose of this chapter to deter and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to market integrity; . . .
Section 4a(a) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 6a(a)), Excessive Speculation as Burden on
Interstate Commerce, further states, in pertinent part:
(a) Excessive speculation in any commodity under contracts of sale of such commodity for future delivery made on or subject to the rules of contract markets