Professional Documents
[…] assumption, namely that 11 U.S.C. 365(c)(1) bars assumption of the
agreement if the agreement can not be assigned.
iii.
Holding.
Without deploying either the actual test or the hypothetical test, the court
held Footstar could assume the agreement even if it could not assign the
agreement. 323 B.R. at 570.
iv.
Rationale.
The court ruled the plain meaning of 11 U.S.C. 365(c)(1) does not bar
Footstars assumption of the agreement because it bars the trustee and not the
debtor in possession from assuming contracts under certain circumstances. 323
B.R. at 570.
11 U.S.C. 1107(a) provides:
Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this
chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court
prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other
than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and
powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the
duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2),(3), and (4) of this title, of a
trustee serving in a case under this chapter.
Footstar observes that no provision of the Banrkuptcy Code states in
words or substance that references in the Code to trustee are to be construed to
meandebtor or debtor in possession. A basic misconception, in this Courts