Professional Documents
[…] claim was improperly classified as unimpaired. The bankruptcy court determined
Solows damage claim of $4,757,824.94 was subject to the statutory cap in
Bankruptcy Code section 502(b)(6) and had to be further reduced by the
$650,000 Solow had drawn on the letter of credit. The court also ruled the
168
chapter 11 case was filed in good faith and that Solow was unimpaired and
therefore deemed to have accepted the plan. 324 F.3d at 202. The district court
affirmed without opinion.
ii. Issues
Does 11 U.S.C. 502(b)(6) render Solows claim impaired under 11
U.S.C. 1124126?
Is a claim impaired under 11 U.S.C. 1124 if it is paid in full in cash
without postpetition interest?
126 Bankruptcy Code section 1124 provides:
Impairment of claims or interests. Except as provided in section
1123(a)(4) of this title, a class of claims or interests is impaired
under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such
class, the plan
(1)
(2)
169
Does the amount of the letter of credit held by the lessor reduce the
lessors allowable claim under 11 U.S.C. 502(b)(6)127?
Is a chapter 11 petition filed in good faith for purposes of 11 U.S.C.
1112(b) and a chapter 11 plan proposed in good faith for purposes of 11 U.S.C.