Professional Documents
[…] granted Chevron a right to payment. SemCrude reasoned that a right to effect a
setoff can never impose a right to payment, it only can yield a right to pay less
than one would otherwise have to pay.72
But, to determine whether a contractual right is a claim, section 101(5)
makes clear you must look at the remedy for breach, not just whether the
70
Hartford Underwriters Insurance Co. v. Union Planters Bank, 530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000)(quoting
United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241(1989), quoting Caminetti v. United
States, 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917)).
71
11 U.S.C. 1111(b)(1)(A) provides:
A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed
under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had
recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder
has such recourse, unless
(i) the class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least two-thirds in amount
and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of
paragraph (2) of this subsection; or
(ii) such holder does not have such recourse and such property is sold under
section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.
72
46
contract requires the debtor to pay money. In pertinent part, section 101(5)
provides a claim is a right to payment, whether or not such right is reduced to
judgment, or a right to an equitable remedy for breach of performance if such