You are on page 1of 10
[…] After our remand, the Government did notexercise its statutory option under 28 USC
1259 to seek Supreme Court review of our decision as to the ineffectiveness of
counsel on sentencing, nor did it challenge our mandate directing the court below to
either affirm a sentence of life imprisonment or order a rehearing on sentence.
Our colleagues dissent is based in part on the legal premise that the Judge
Advocate General has discretion to decide
whether to send a case to the Court of Criminal Appeals after this Court has
reversed a decision of that court. Article 67(e), UCMJ, 10 USC 867(e),
expressly authorizes the action taken by our Court in the present case: to
"direct the Judge Advocate General to return the record to the Court of
Criminal Appeals for further review in accordance with the decision of the
court."(Emphasis added.)
On remand, the Court of Criminal Appeals, sitting en banc, affirmed a sentence of
life imprisonment. The courts opinion recites the appellate history of the case and
states that its decision was reached "[a]fter a careful review of the entire record and